Fondo de Garantía de Depósitos de Entidades de Crédito

Deposit Guarantee Fund for Credit Institutions

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will help you make decisions on the data you may provide through the website https://www.fgd.es and/or any other site accessed through that domain (henceforth, the “Website”), as well as through any other medium or form provided for such purpose.

We therefore recommend you read it carefully.

Who is the data controller for your personal data?

The data controller responsible for processing the personal data provided is FONDO DE GARANTÍA DE DEPÓSITOS DE ENTIDADES DE CRÉDITO (henceforth the “Deposit Guarantee Fund for Credit Institutions ”), with tax identification number (NIF) V86313806, registered address at Calle José Ortega y Gasset 22, 28006, Madrid (Spain), and telephone number +34 91 431 66 45.

Users can contact the Deposit Guarantee Fund for Credit Institutions in writing to the registered address of the Deposit Guarantee Fund for Credit Institutions for the attention of “Data Protection” or by sending an email to protecciondatos@fgd.es.

Information and consent

This Privacy Policy informs the User about how the Deposit Guarantee Fund for Credit Institutions collects, processes and protects the personal data provided through the Website, and any other data that may be provided by another means or device.

The User must carefully read this Privacy Policy, which has been written in clear and simple language, in order to comprehend and decide, freely and voluntarily, if they wish to provide their personal data to the Deposit Guarantee Fund for Credit Institutions through the available channels.

If the User provides third-party data, the User must confirm that they have the third party's consent and commits to informing the data subject of the information contained in this Privacy Policy, thereby exempting the Deposit Guarantee Fund for Credit Institutions from all responsibility in this regard. Nevertheless, the Deposit Guarantee Fund for Credit Institutions can carry out checks required to verify that this has been done, adopting due diligence measures, in accordance with data protection regulations.

Obligation to provide data

Data is provided by Users voluntarily. Therefore, if such data is not provided or is provided incorrectly, it will be impossible to process information requests and/or enquiries, without prejudice to the possibility that the content of the Website may be freely displayed. Users shall accordingly assume any possible liabilities that may arise from any excessive or inappropriate data that they voluntarily decide to provide to the Deposit Guarantee Fund for Credit Institutions.

What is Users' personal data used for and for how long?

Personal data provided to the Deposit Guarantee Fund for Credit Institutions will be processed for the following purposes:

  1. Handling information requests through the Website or other mediums provided by the FGD.
  2. Complying with prevailing legal obligations.

Depending on the specific purpose, the legal basis for the Deposit Guarantee Fund for Credit Institutions to process Users' data will be:

  1. Compliance with a legal obligation or performance of a task carried out in the public interest in cases where such processing leads to the exercise of the responsibilities and functions legally attributed to the Deposit Guarantee Fund for Credit Institutions.
  2. The existence of a contractual or pre-contractual relationship, in cases where data processing leads to the existence of contractual relationships or the provision of services.

Who receives Users' personal data?

Your personal data may be communicated to companies that provide services to the Deposit Guarantee Fund for Credit Institutions, solely for the purposes stated above.

The recipients stated in this section are located within the European Economic Area.

Users' responsibilities

Users:

  1. Guarantee that they are over 16 years old and that the data they provide to the Deposit Guarantee Fund for Credit Institutions is true, accurate, complete and up-to-date. For these purposes, Users are responsible for the truthfulness of all the data communicated and shall keep the information they provide up-to-date, so as to reflect their actual situation.
  2. Shall be liable for any false or inaccurate information that they provide through the Website and for any damages, direct or indirect, that they cause the Deposit Guarantee Fund for Credit Institutions or third parties.

Exercising of rights

Users may send a written document signed by the data subject, attaching in all cases a copy of their Spanish national identity card (DNI) or equivalent document proving their identity and specifying the right or rights they wish to exercise to protecciondatos@fgd.es or to Calle José Ortega y Gasset 22, 28006, Madrid (Spain) to:

  1. Revoking the consent given.
  2. Obtaining confirmation as to whether or not the Deposit Guarantee Fund for Credit Institutions is processing personal data concerning the User.
  3. Accessing their personal data.
  4. Correcting inaccurate or incomplete data.
  5. Requesting the deletion of their data when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes it was collected.
  6. Requesting that the Deposit Guarantee Fund for Credit Institutions restrict data processing when any of the conditions provided for in the data protection regulations are met.
  7. Requesting the portability of their data.

The party concerned may also bring a claim before the Spanish Data Protection Agency, should they believe that the Deposit Guarantee Fund for Credit Institutions has violated their rights recognised by applicable data protection regulations.

Security measures

Users' data shall be processed in absolute confidence at all times, in compliance with the mandatory duty of secrecy and under the provisions set out in the applicable regulations, with the necessary technical and organisational measures adopted for these purposes for guaranteeing the security of those data and preventing them from being subject to any alteration or loss or unauthorised processing or access, taking into account the latest technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed.